September 17, 2026

Derby Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5005354

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 @ 1721 hours

STREET: Main St

TOWN: Orleans

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Maplefields

WEATHER: Dry and sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Angiemarie Hart

AGE: 54

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Charleston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy

VEHICLE MODEL: Impala

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious Bodily injury 

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital / Dartmouth Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/16/2026 at 1721 hours the Vermont State Police along with the Orleans Fire Department and Orleans Ambulance responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash at the Maplefields in Orleans. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Angiemarie Hart (54). Investigation revealed that Hart was traveling east bound on Vermont Route 58 at a high rate of speed. As Hart was approaching stopped traffic, she was unable to safely stop her vehicle. Hart then drove into the Maplefields parking lot, crossed the entire paring lot before crashing directly into a pilar next to the gas pump. Hard sustained serious bodily injuries and was transported to Dartmouth Hospital.

At this time, the crash is still under investigation. Anyone who may have witnessed the incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at (802) 334-8881.

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881