September 17, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005318

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 11th, 2026, at 0442 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault - T13 VSA 1024

ACCUSED: Jake Desjadon                                               

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VICTIM: Bryon Hudson

AGE: 54

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 11th, 2026, Detectives from the Vermont State Police - Bureau of Criminal Investigations were notified of an assault involving two inmates at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT.  Investigation revealed that Jake Desjadon assaulted Bryon Hudson, resulting in injury.  Jake was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division on October 19th, 2026, at 1000 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 19th, 2026, at 1000 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Currently incarcerated  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.