September 17, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005363

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 @ 2126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barton Orleans Road, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Ryan Brewster                                             

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were conducting traffic enforcement on Barton Orleans Road in Barton, VT. Troopers observed a yellow Chevy Corvette traveling at a high speed and initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Ryan Brewster (39) of Barton, VT. Indicators of impairment were observed during the stop and Brewer was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Brewster was issued a citation to appear in court. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    10/06/2026 @ 0800 hours        

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881