September 3, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007335

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Berlin        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 @ 1221 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Worcester, VT

ACCUSED: Jeremy Churchill

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary, Grand Larceny, Petit Larceny, Unlawful Mischief

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/01/2026, at approximately 1221 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks were notified of a theft on Elmore Rd. in the Town of Worcester, VT. Subsequent investigation revealed Jeremy Churchill (46) of Cabot, VT committed the offenses of grand larceny, petit larceny, unlawful mischief, and burglary by entering a commercial property without permission to do so and was found to have stolen a total of $46,500 worth of property. On 09/03/2026, Churchill was taken into custody by the Morristown Police Department for a separate investigation. Ultimately, Churchill was issued a criminal citation and ordered to be held for lack of $50,000 bail. Churchill is due to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 09/04/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/04/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $50,000

MUG SHOT: N/A