CASE#: 26B5003872
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 09/03/2026 at 1249 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Deer View Lane / US Route 7
TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Matthew O. Bruch
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 3rd, 2026, at approximately 1249 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Deer View Lane near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Matthew O. Bruch (70) of New Haven, Vermont. While speaking to Bruch, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Bruch was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI #2 and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bruch was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 21st, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.