September 3, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003864
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/2/26, at 7:13 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cornwall, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Presence of a child

ACCUSED: Reuben Williams
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/2/26 at approximately 7:13 pm, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a report of a Family Fight / Domestic located on Delong Rd, in the Town of Cornwall, VT. Through investigation, it was discovered that Reuben Williams (36) caused pain and injury to a family member. Williams left the scene before Troopers arrived but later turned himself in at New Haven Barracks. Williams was subsequently taken into custody without incident and issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 09/03/26 at 12:30 pm.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/3/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.