CASE#: 26B1007752
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 at 1711 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vernon (Windham County), Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault x2 and Unlawful Restraint
ACCUSED: Charles Cronin
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon (Windham County), Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the Brattleboro Police Department for reports of a domestic assault. Through investigation, it was revealed that the accused, Charles Cronin (35) of Vernon, committed the aforementioned offenses. Cronin was subsequently transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Cronin was issued conditions of release and a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on September 2, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges. Cronin was held at Southern State Correctional Facility on $400.00 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 2, 2026 at 1230
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $400.00
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600