August 7, 2026

Williston Barracks/DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005938

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva                              

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 7, 2026, at 2048 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wes White Hill, Richmond, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Anthony Mainolfi                                                

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 7, 2026, at approximately 2048 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to Wes White Hill in the Town of Richmond for a report of a single vehicle collision. Upon arriving on scene, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Anthony Mainolfi (42) of Hinesburg, VT. While speaking with Mainolfi, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Mainolfi was screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and subsequently arrested for DUI.

Mainolfi was transported to the Williston Barracks where he was later released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on August 27, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

The Vermont State Police was assisted in this incident by Richmond Rescue, Richmond Fire Department, Bolton Fire Department, and Blackfork Towing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/27/26 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Grimm

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111