August 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005155                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                                        

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 @ 1814 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: South Hero, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Apple Island Marina

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dean Thayer

AGE: 59   

SEATBELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grand Isle, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor injury

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center (precautionary)

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Unoccupied

AGE: N/A 

SEATBELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado HD

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage to passenger side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 7th, 2026, at approximately 1814 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 2 in the Apple Island Marina parking lot in the Town of South Hero. 

Investigation revealed Operator 1, Dean Thayer (59) was traveling west on US Route 2 when he had a medical event that caused him to lose control of his vehicle. Vehicle 1 left the roadway and collided with a parked truck that was unoccupied. Officers from the Milton Police Department were first on scene and advised that Thayer was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for precautionary measures. He reported no major injuries on scene.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Milton Police Department and South Hero Rescue.