August 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005154                                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                                 

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 @ 1751 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: Alburgh, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vermont Route 78

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Josee Robertson

AGE: 55    

HELMET? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granby, PQ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: CVO Softail Convertible

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front fender damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Michel Lamarche

AGE: 62     

HELMET? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Electra Glide Ultra Limited

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear fender damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 7th, 2026, at approximately 1751 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a two-motorcycle crash on US Route 2 at the intersection of Vermont Route 78 in the Town of Alburgh. 

Investigation revealed both motorcycles were following a tractor trailer unit traveling west on US Route 2. The tractor trailer activated its left turn signal to turn into a gas station and operator 1, Michel Lamarche (62) was able to notice the turn signal and come to a stop. The tractor trailer unit was not involved in the crash. Operator 2, Josee Robertson (55) was unable to stop and subsequently rear-ended Lamarche. Both operators reported no injuries and were able to drive away from the scene.

Vermont State Police were assisted by the Alburgh Fire Department and Alburgh Rescue.