August 8, 2026

Derby Barracks / Weapon Offense

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004500

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                           

STATION: Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/7/26, approximately 1845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Area of Barton Village

VIOLATION:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Disorderly Conduct
  3. Criminal Threatening
  4. Assault on LEO
  5. Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Kyle Lowe                                               

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and approximate time, VSP Derby Troopers were dispatched to several reports of a male brandishing a machete and threatening passers-by in the area of Main Street in Barton Village.  Officers from the Newport Police Department and Orleans County Sheriff’s Office responded to assist.

Upon the arrival of law enforcement, the male, later identified as Lowe, was discovered to have fled into a wooded area near the Barton River.  After a search of the area, Lowe was located on foot near the river at approximately 1930 hours by a State Trooper and a Newport Police Officer.  Numerous officers responded to the location and attempted to negotiate with Lowe and after several minutes of de-escalation attempts, he fled on foot, resulting in a brief foot pursuit into a cornfield near Elm Street.

As law enforcement closed with Lowe, he turned, attempted to tackle a pursuing trooper, and was taken into custody after a brief struggle.  No injuries were sustained during the incident.

Lowe was subsequently transported to the VSP Derby Barracks, where he was processed and ordered without bail by the Court.  He was transported to the Northern State Correctional Facility and is due in court to answer to the above offenses on Monday.

This investigation is ongoing, and members of the public who may have encountered Lowe during this incident are asked to contact the State Police Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881, reference incident 26A5004500.

COURT ACTION: Lodged

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/10/26, 1230

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF  

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED