August 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks // DLS, Cocaine Possession x2

CASE#: 26B4006073

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 at approximately 1844 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cedar Avenue, Rutland Town

ACCUSED: Jason Wood

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine Possession (felony), Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Kimberly McKirryher

AGE: 46

CHARGES: Cocaine Possession (felony)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/07/2026, at approximately 1844 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Jason Wood; he was found to have a criminally suspended license. During the stop, Troopers developed probable cause that there were drugs inside the vehicle. Consent to search the vehicle and occupants was obtained, and Troopers located a felony amount of cocaine inside the vehicle as well as concealed on the passenger, Kimberly McKirryher. Occupants were transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/05/2026 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.