August 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Fentanyl Possession

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004321

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill Rd, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of Controlled Substance - Fentanyl

ACCUSED: Michael S. Lique                                            

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7, 2026, at approximately 2111 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks interacted with the occupants of a motor vehicle on Mill Rd in Royalton, VT. Following investigation, Troopers conducted a search that determined the operator, identified as Michael S. Lique, age 49 of Lebanon, NH, was in possession of fentanyl. Lique was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton Barracks, where he was later released with a criminal citation to appear in court at the below date, time, and location.

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court

DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026, at 0830 hours

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached