August 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / VCOR & Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

Case: 26B2004321

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 at approximately 2111 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill Rd

TOWN/STATE: Royalton, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Arrest on In-State Warrant, Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)

ACCUSED: Eleni E. Howe

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7, 2026, at approximately 2111 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks interacted with the occupants of a vehicle on Mill Rd. Troopers observed a passenger, identified as Eleni E. Howe, age 33 of Sharon, VT, who had active in-state warrants for her arrest, for failures to appear for the misdemeanor charges of petit larceny and false reports to law enforcement (Orange County). Howe was also found to be in violation of conditions of release (Windsor County). Howe was placed under arrest, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and later lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility to appear at the below details.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Orange & Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: 2 x $200 In-State Warrants, $500 VCOR

MUG SHOT: See attached

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.