August 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004327

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                              

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: August 8, 2026, at 0050 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Road, Barnard, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Elijah W. Dooley                                                

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 8, 2026, at approximately 0050 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks responded to the report of an unknown male trespassing inside a residence on North Road in Barnard. Following investigation, it was determined Elijah W. Dooley, age 25 of Barnard, VT, had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers also developed probable cause that Dooley had committed the offenses of unlawful trespass and disorderly conduct.  Dooley was placed under arrest, and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing and released to appear at the below date/time/location.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/25/26 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Windsor County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of