August 8, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5003425                                         

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Hauter

STATION: New Haven                                 

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/8/26 @ 0217 hours

STREET: Geary Rd

TOWN: Lincoln

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

WEATHER:   Foggy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Gus Yost

AGE: 20     

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: UNK

VEHICLE MAKE: John Deere

VEHICLE MODEL: XUV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: UVM

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash. Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 exited the roadway and struck a tree. Troopers detected multiple signs of impairment. Yost was subsequently arrested and released on a citation.

His vehicle was towed from the scene due to disabling damage.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Lincoln Rescue.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/5/26 at 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE