August 9, 2026

Williston Barracks / Violation of APO

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005828

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                             

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 3, 2026 / 0927 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterville, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Chase Petrolito                                               

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a complaint that Chase Petrolito (33) of Morrisville, VT had violated an Abuse Prevention Order. Investigation determined that Petrolito did violate the order and was cited to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division at a later date. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 29, 2026 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a    

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE