August 9, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI-Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008362

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                     

STATION: Royalton    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 8/9/2026 at 2323 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 107 / Vermont Route 12

VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Ryan Barry

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodstock, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Royalton, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Barry was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Barry was later issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached