August 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008356                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/08/26, 2153 hours

STREET: Leighton Hill Rd

TOWN: Newbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Rt 302

WEATHER: Clear       

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, black top

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Neil Blodgett Jr

AGE: 31  

SEAT BELT: N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT

PASSENGER: Neil Blodgett Sr

AGE: 55

SEAT BELT: N

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, State Police responded to Leighton Hill Rd, south of US Rt 302, in Newbury for a report of a single vehicle crash.  The vehicle had been traveling south when it went off the roadway on the west side of the roadway.  The operator, Blodgett Jr, was uninjured but was showing signs of impairment.  He was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI.  Blodgett Jr was transported to the State Police Barracks in Bradford for processing.  He was processed and released on a citation for DUI and violating his conditions of release.  Blodgett Jr is scheduled to appear in Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division on 08/19/26 at 0830 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a        

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/26, 0830 hours       

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3