August 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26B2004337

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark                            

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 // 1259hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Monarch Hill Rd, Tunbridge

VIOLATION: DUI / DLS

ACCUSED: Makayla Harness                                                

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Monarch Hill Rd in Tunbridge. The operator was identified as Makayla Harness, 25, of Randolph. Troopers observed indicators of impairment while interacting with Harness. Investigation also determined that Harness had operated with a criminally suspended license. Harness was taken into custody and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing before being released with a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division at the date and time listed below.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 // 0830hrs          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of