August 8, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004301

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 7th, 2026, 1954 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / MM 15, Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Antonio Nicaso                                              

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbridge, Ontario

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near mile marker 15 for a speed violation, 90mph in a 55mph zone. The operator, Antonio Nicaso (62), was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on October 5th, 2026, at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 5th, 2026, 0815 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.