CASE#:26A5004497
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lynwood Dr, Derby, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault within the Presence of a Child
ACCUSED: Nicholas Lantagne
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above-listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance that occurred on Lynwood Drive in Derby, Vermont.
Troopers responded to the residence, and an investigation determined that on the night of August 3, 2026, Nicholas Lantagne caused physical harm to a family member.
Lantagne was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing. Following processing, Lantagne was lodged without bail at the Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 @ 1230 Hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of