August 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / Request for information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5004164

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/25/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Charleston Rd, Brighton, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown                                              

VICTIM: Patrick Roussel

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary on Charleston St, in Brighton, VT.  Patrick Roussel advised a saw, two speakers and cash in $50 and $100 was taken from his trailer on his property between 07/20/2026 and 07/25/2026.

Anyone with information regarding the incident is asked to contact Trooper Richard Berlandy at 802-334-8881 or Richard.Berlandy@vermont.gov

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).