August 26, 2026

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006347

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 26, 2026, 1338 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Rd, Eden, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Roy Pierce                                            

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 26th, 2026, at approximately 1338 hours, on North Rd in Eden, Troopers observed a vehicle driving north near Mt. Hadley Rd at a speed of 74 mph. The posted speed in that area is 35 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Roy Pierce (59) of Lowell, VT. Pierce was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Lamoille Criminal Division, on October 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours. Additionally, Pierce was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $475.00 and 8 points.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 7th, 2026, 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Lamoille Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov