August 26, 2026

VSP News Release Sex Offender Registry Violation Chittenden VT

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006327

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                            

STATION: VSP Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop B-West Rutland                    

CONTACT#: 802 772 9101

DATE/TIME: August 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Beebe Hill RD, Chittenden

VIOLATION: Sex Offender Registry violation (felony), Contempt of Court (Misdemeanor)

ACCUSED:  Baron L. Watson                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont Sex Offender Registry contacted the Vermont State Police on 08-19-2026, requesting a residential check and address verification for Baron L. Watson.  An investigation determined that in July 2026, Watson provided a Chittenden VT address to the Sex Offender Registry as his current physical and mailing address, however he was not residing at that address and mail sent to him from the sex offender registry was being returned. 

Additionally, Watson was in violation of a court ordered condition of release from a separate recent arrest; requiring that he contact the sex offender registry within 24 hours of August 24th, 2026 (his release from the separate arrest).

Watson was taken into custody on 08-26-2026 and released to Marble Valley Correctional Center.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8-27-26, 1230 PM       

COURT: Rutland Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center     

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101