CASE#: 26A4008873
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper
Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: August 25, 2026, at
0747 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury,
Vermont
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of
an Accident and Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Matthew Osgood
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St.
Johnsbury, VT.
ACCUSED: Courtney Shortsleeve
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St.
Johnsbury, VT.
VIOLATION: FIPO and Obstruction
of Justice
VICTIM: Rural Edge
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August
25, 2026, at approximately 0747 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury
Barracks responded to the report of a vehicle which had crashed into a building
before leaving the scene of an accident Town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers
were informed on scene that the operator of the vehicle was Matthew Osgood (41)
of St. Johnsbury and was believed to be staying with Courtney Shortsleeve (34)
of St. Johnsbury. During the course of the investigation, the vehicle in
question was located in front of Shortsleeve’s residence. Troopers spoke with
Shortsleeve who denied knowing who crashed the vehicle and denied Osgood
staying in her residence. After Troopers remained on scene, Osgood eventually
walked out of the apartment on his own and admitted to the crash. Osgood and
Shortsleeve were both issued separate citations to appear in Caledonia
County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/14/2026 at 0830 hours.
ACCUSED: Matthew Osgood
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/2026 at
0830 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Not Included
ACCUSED: Courtney Shortsleeve
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/2026 at
0830 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Not Included
*Please note: court date
and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.
Trooper
Riley Fenoff
Vermont
State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5
#1
St.
Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802)
748-3111