August 26, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005433

TROOPER: Cody Bellinghiri                                                        

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 19th, 2026 @ 0825 hours

LOCATION: 53 Main Street, Richford

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Steven Russell                                       

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 19th, 2026, at approximately 0825 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report from an employee of the Northern Tier Center for Health (the NOTCH) that Steven Russell (61) of Richford, VT was on the property.

After further investigation, it was determined that Russell had unlawfully trespassed onto the property after being issued a Notice Against Trespass. Russell was located at a later date in Richford and issued a citation ordering Russell to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on September 29th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the charge of unlawful trespass.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 09/29/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993