CASE#: 26B5003650
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at 1100 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hewitt Rd, Bristol, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Jonathan Chapin
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 20th, 2026 at approximately 1452 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were notified of a Burglary that occurred at an address on Hewitt Rd in the Town of Bristol, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that Jonathan Chapin (63) of Bristol, VT, entered a building that he was not licensed or privileged to enter.
Chapin was located on August 26th, 2026 at approximately 1100 hours and was cited to appear at the Addison County Court on October 26th, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of burglary.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/26/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of