August 6, 2026

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI DRUGS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005899

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            

STATION: Williston                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08-06-2026 @ 1452 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound, Exit 11, Richmond

VIOLATION:

1. DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Dakota Griswold                                                

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 6th, 2026 at approximately 1452 hours Troopers with VSP Williston received multiple calls regarding a disabled vehicle and an individual walking on I-89 Southbound in the area of Exit 11 in the town of Richmond.

Responding Troopers initially located the involved vehicle and determined that the vehicle had struck a guardrail and come to rest in the breakdown lane. The operator, who was identified as Dakota Griswold (age 30) of Waterbury, VT was located semi-conscious several hundred feet further south on I-89 from her vehicle's location.

Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment from Griswold but had her transported by ambulance to UVM Medical Center as a precaution. While at UVMMC Griswold was processed for suspicion of DUI Drugs and was ultimately issued a citation to answer to a charge of the same. She is due to appear in court at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-01-2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N    

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782