August 7, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed - Multiple Arrests

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004270

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 6, 2026, 1950 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 26.0, Sunderland

ACCUSED #1: Baruch Eliyahu Vogel                                               

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brooklyn, NY

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED #2: Mario Rene Caguana Barros

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, NY

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on two unaffiliated vehicles on US Route 7 near mile marker 25.4 for the same speed violation, 88 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operators, Baruch Eliyahu Vogel (24) and Mario Rene Caguana Barros (23) were both issued citations to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 28, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 28, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No