CASE#: 26B1006991
TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Lieutenant Michael Studin
STATION: BCI B East
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/06/2026, approximately 5:05 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Northbound, Rockingham, Vermont.
VIOLATION:
- Trafficking Cocaine (Felony)
- Possession of Marijuana (Felony)
- Driving on a Criminally Suspended License (Misdemeanor)
- Excessive Speed (Misdemeanor)
- Possession of a depressant (Misdemeanor)
ACCUSED: Nicholas A. Leblanc
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/06/2026, just after 5:00 PM, a member of the Vermont State Police was traveling northbound on Interstate 91 in the town of Rockingham, Vermont, when a white Subaru passed at an excessive rate of speed. A traffic stop was conducted, and Nicholas A. Leblanc was arrested for: Trafficking Cocaine (Felony), Possession of Marijuana (Felony), Driving on a Criminally Suspended License (Misdemeanor), Excessive Speed (Misdemeanor), and Possession of a Depressant (Misdemeanor). Leblanc was transported and processed at the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster, where a judicial officer ordered Leblanc jailed for lack of $15,000 bail.
Leblanc is being prosecuted by the Windham County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $15,000
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
_______________________________________
Detective Sergeant Zachary Van Valkenburgh
Vermont State Police
Major Crime Unit