CASE#: 26B1007616
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bryce Kinley
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/28/2026 at 1026 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford, Vermont
VIOLATION: 13 V.S.A. § 1814 Selling or passing illicit money
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of a counterfeit bill being used during a transaction at the Guilford Country Store. The counterfeit currency was identified following the completion of the transaction, and an investigation was initiated.
Troopers are working to identify the individual responsible for passing the counterfeit currency and determine whether additional counterfeit bills may have been circulated. Anyone who may have information regarding this incident, the individual involved, or the source of the counterfeit currency is asked to contact Trooper Bryce Kinley at the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or Bryce.Kinley@vermont.gov
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).