CASE#: 26A4009011
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 8/29/2026 at 0849 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cross Road ,Kirby, VT
VIOLATION:
Unlawful Mischief
Arrest on In-state Warrant – Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Hunter Lafond
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to an address on Cross Road for a report of a family fight / domestic incident. Investigation revealed Lafond had committed the offense of unlawful mischief and was found to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest. Lafond was arrested and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Lafond was issued two criminal citations to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division. Lafond was ultimately lodged at NECC on lack of $200 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/31/2026 @ 1230 hours and 9/28/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of