August 29, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4006588            
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger
STATION: Rutland                           
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On August 29, 2026, at approximately 0843 hours
STREET: VT Route 140
TOWN: Middletown Springs, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lookout Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear, sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Karen Moulder
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to front driver’s side
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/29/2026, at approximately 0843 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a one car crash on VT Route 140 in Middletown Springs, VT.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Moulder) was operating vehicle #1, traveling West on VT Route 140. Moulder failed to maintain her lane of travel, crossed over the center line, and collided with a telephone pole. Vehicle #1 sustained moderate damage from colliding with the telephone pole. VT Route 140 was closed to traffic while responders worked to have the vehicle removed and Green Mountain Power worked to clear the downed telephone lines.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Middletown Springs Fire Department, Fair Haven Rescue Squad, Green Mountain Power, and R&D’s Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.