CASE#:26B1007643
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger
STATION: Vermont State Police / Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 8/29/2026 @ 0018 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Town of Brattleboro
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Damond Dampier
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newton, Massachusetts
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle commit multiple violations while traveling Northbound on Interstate 91 in the town of Brattleboro, Windham County, VT. Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop and made contact with the operator, Damond Dampier, 49 of Newton Massachusetts. While speaking with the operator, Troopers observed multiple signs of impairment.
Dampier was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Dampier was issued a citation and released. Dampier is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 09/15/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 @0830 Hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of