August 13, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007186

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026 at 0032 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release, and Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Joshua Thibeault                                              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a noise disturbance in the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. Through investigation it was revealed the accused, Joshua Thibeault (42), committed the aforementioned crimes. When he was taken into custody, Thibeault resisted arrest. Thibeault was subsequently transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Thibeault was issued conditions of release and a citation to appear in before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on August 13, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges. Thibeault was held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 13, 2026 at 1230         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division 

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $5000.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov