August 13, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004454

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                              

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: August 13, 2026, at approximately 0047 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S near milemarker 24

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence - Drug

ACCUSED: Michael T. Hall                                                

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date, time, and location, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations. While interacting with the operator, identified as Michael T. Hall, age 29 of Richmond, VA, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Hall was screened for driving under the influence (DUI) and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, and later released with a criminal citation to appear in court at the below date/time/location.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: ORANGE

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ivan Michels

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933