August 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Tractor-trailer crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008470                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Goodwin

STATION: St. Johnsbury                        

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/13/26 at approximately 0334 hours

STREET: I-91 Northbound

TOWN: Ryegate

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North of exit 17

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM111.4

WEATHER:       Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Christopher Doyle

AGE: 34    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: PETERBILT

VEHICLE MODEL: 389

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive damage to entire truck

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 13, 2026, at approximately 3:34 a.m., the Vermont State Police and Vermont Highway Patrol were notified of a crash involving a tractor-trailer on Interstate 91 northbound near mile marker 111.4 in the town of Ryegate. Members of the Ryegate Fire Department, Vermont Highway Patrol, and Vermont State Police responded to the scene.

Upon arrival, troopers located the tractor-trailer on its side over an embankment.

The crash remains under investigation. Efforts to remove the tractor-trailer are currently underway, and one lane of travel remains closed at this time. Motorists traveling through the area should expect delays and use caution.