August 12, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008432

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman                      

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748 3111

DATE/TIME: 08/11/26 @ 1720 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Drive,  St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Operation without Owner's Consent

ACCUSED: Pending identification                                               

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 11, 2026, at approximately 1720 hours, Troopers with the St. Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a stolen vehicle at a Twin State Ford Dealership on Memorial Drive, in the town of St. Johnsbury. Upon contacting the dealership to inquire regarding the status of their vehicle, the dealership stated the 2017 Black Ford Focus was no longer present in the lot. Upon investigation, video footage showed a male in a maroon hoodie and dark pants entering the vehicle before driving out of the lot at the address in question. It was determined the vehicle was stolen at approximately 0011 hours, the morning of August 11th.

Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying these individuals. The public is encouraged to review any security footage that shows this area for the individual and/or the black focus. Anyone with information is asked to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at (802) 748-3111. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111

Uploaded Image