CASE#: 26A3006805
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/12/26 at approximately 1421 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 MM 42, Williamstown, VT
VIOLATION(S): Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Azalais Capitaine
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Easthampton, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I89 N near mile marker 42 in the Town of Williamstown. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at 95 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone. The vehicle continued at speeds of over 90 MPH as it passed other motorists traveling northbound. As Troopers attempted to stop the vehicle, it was confirmed via RADAR the vehicle was traveling at 97 MPH. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Azalais Capitaine (20) of Easthampton, MA. Capitaine was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/16/2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charge. Capitaine was also issued civil ticket which upon conviction carries a penalty of $489 and two points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of