August 11, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008433

TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/11/26 @ 1728 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St. / Eastern Ave. St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

Failure to Appear:

-Simple Assault (2X)

-Disorderly Conduct

-Assault on a Protected Professional

ACCUSED: Remington Smith                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of VSP St. Johnsbury were on routine patrol in St. Johnsbury, when they made contact with Remington Smith on Railroad Street. It was found that Smith had an outstanding in-state warrant due to failing to appear for the above listed offenses. Smith was placed under arrest and subsequently lodged at Northeast regional Correctional Complex in lieu of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 08/12/26            

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC 

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A