August 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Multiple Offenders

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006778

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 8/11/2026 at 1223 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 64, Northfield, VT

ACCUSED:  Taliesin Goldstien-Purdue                                            

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Worcester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED:  Paul Giacherio                                          

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, NH

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine- Felony

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of an ongoing fight between two people on Route 64 in Northfield, VT. Troopers responded and located the vehicle and individuals involved. Troopers observed signs of impairment while interacting with the operator of the vehicle, Taliesin Goldstein-Purdue. He was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Troopers also observed drug paraphernalia in the vehicle and subsequently conducted a consent search of the car. Troopers located suspected cocaine which was in the possession of the passenger of the car, Paul Giacherio. After arresting Giacherio, Troopers located more cocaine on the ground beside the car where Giacherio had been sitting.

Goldstien-Purdue was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 09/24/2026 at 0830 hours. Giacherio was issued a citation for the same date and time and was transferred into the custody of Probation and Parol.  

There is no additional information at this time.

COURT ACTION FOR GOLDSTEIN-PURDUE: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/24/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION FOR GIACHERIO: Yes

LODGED - LOCATION: Transferred to Probation and Parol custody

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191