August 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass: Motor Vehicle

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008499

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026 1850 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lunenburg, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass: Motor Vehicle

ACCUSED: Michael Sullivan

AGE: 57

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Lunenburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a citizen assist call in the town of Lunenburg. Investigation revealed that Michael Sullivan (57) of Lunenburg, Vermont, had committed the crime of Unlawful Trespass: Motor Vehicle. Sullivan was issued a citation and scheduled to appear in Essex County Court – Criminal Division on 09/15/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 at 0830 PM    

COURT: Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111