August 13, 2026

VSP Rutland Barracks/ Crash Tractor Trailer VS Train

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4006203              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Christopher Loyzelle

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: August 13, 2026 at 17:42 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 103

TOWN: Shrewsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Airport Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, Blacktop

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Semanur Gunes

AGE:   34

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reston, VA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: Tractor Trailer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial contact damage.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 13, 2026, at approximately 1742 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a crash involving a tractor-trailer and a train on Vermont Route 103 in the Town of Shrewsbury.

The investigation determined that Semanur Gunes, 34, of Reston, Virginia, was operating a 2024 Volvo tractor-trailer southbound on Vermont Route 103. Gunes failed to stop for the activated railroad crossing signals. A Vermont Railway train traveling west through the Vermont Route 103 railroad crossing subsequently struck the tractor-trailer.

Gunes was uninjured, and the tractor-trailer was towed from the scene by Earles Truck Repair. The engineer and other occupants of the Vermont Railway train were also uninjured.

Vermont Route 103 was temporarily closed while the crash was investigated and the scene was cleared.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Vermont Highway Patrol, Vermont Hazmat Team, Shrewsbury Fire Department, Clarendon Fire Department and members of the Rutland Town Fire Department.

Gunes was issued a VCVC for failing to obey traffic control signals.

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A