August 14, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008338

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                 

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 at approximately 0251 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1073 US Rt 302, Newbury

VIOLATION: Simple Assault and Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Ryan Holman

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT

VICTIM: Joseph Rowell

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were notified of multiple individuals vandalizing a vehicle at a residence on US Route 302 in Newbury. Troopers arrived on scene at a later time. Investigation revealed Holman had vandalized Rowell’s vehicle and caused bodily injury to Rowell as well. Holman was cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division on 09/09/2026 at 0830 hours for the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 – 0830 hours

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3