August 14, 2026

Rutland Barracks // Cocaine Possession

CASE#: 26B4006212

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026 at approximately 2133 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Street/Pine Street, Rutland

ACCUSED: Amy Hunt

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine Possession

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/13/2026, at approximately 2133 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Amy Hunt. During the stop, Troopers developed probable cause that there were drugs inside the vehicle. Consent to search the vehicle was obtained, and Troopers located cocaine inside the vehicle. Hunt was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/05/2026 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.