August 14, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI-Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006207

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                               

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 08-13-2026 / 2010 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hannaford, Brandon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drug

ACCUSED: Mark Sherwood

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 13, 2026, at approximately 2010 hours, Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of an individual showing signs of impairment in a motor vehicle at the Hannaford in Brandon, VT.

On arrival, Troopers located the individual, who was identified as Mark Sherwood of Pittsford, VT. While speaking to Sherwood, Troopers detected several clues of impairment. Sherwood was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Sherwood was issued a criminal citation to appear at Rutland Superior court on 10/12/2026 at 1000 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-12-2026 / 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.