August 14, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash / Correction

The corrected operator 1 is listed below.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005290                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Christopher Blanco

STATION: St. Albans                        

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 8/13/26 at approximately 1031 hours

STREET: VT Route 104

TOWN: Fairfax

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 128

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Mott

AGE: 69    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to passenger side rear door and truck bed

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Muriel Pinkstein

AGE: 50    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rimouski, PQ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to passenger side front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 13, 2026, at approximately 1031 hours, the Vermont State was notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 104 near the intersection of VT Route 128 in the town of Fairfax. Members of the Vermont State Police responded to the scene.

Initial investigation revealed that vehicle 1, was traveling east on VT Route 104 attempting to make a left hand turn into a local business when vehicle 2 made impact with vehicle 1 while traveling west on VT Route 104.

Both vehicles sustained damage but were able to be driven from the scene.

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993