August 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008319

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: August 7, 2026, at 1336 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Steven Smith

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 7, 2026, at approximately 1336 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to 71 Moose River Drive in St. Johnsbury for the report of a trespassing incident. Troopers arrived on scene and located the suspect who was identified as Steven Smith (46). Troopers determined Smith was asked to leave the property several times and was refusing to leave. Smith was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Smith was later issued a citation to appear at Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111