August 7, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004492

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Nathan Handy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 at approximately 0941 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street in Derby Line

VIOLATION:

1.           Violation of Court Ordered Conditions of Release x 2

2.           Resisting Arrest

3.           Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Hailey Tullis                                                

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-listed date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police–Derby Barracks responded to a report of two individuals passed out inside a vehicle parked at a private business on Main Street in the Town of Derby Line, VT.

Upon arrival, Troopers identified one of the occupants as Hailey Tullis, 21. Troopers were aware that Tullis had an active warrant for her arrest.

While speaking with Tullis, Troopers observed indicators consistent with drug impairment. Further investigation revealed that Tullis was subject to active court-ordered conditions of release prohibiting her from consuming illicit drugs. Tullis was also found to be in violation of her conditions of release by not being present at her court-ordered curfew address.

After being taken into custody, Tullis attempted to flee from Troopers on foot. Troopers quickly apprehended Tullis and placed her back into custody.

Tullis was subsequently transported to the Vermont State Police–Derby Barracks for processing. Tullis was issued a criminal citation for the above listed offenses to appear in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours and later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Orleans County Court – CRIMMINAL DIVISON

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $700

MUG SHOT: IMAGE NOT INCLUDED